• Available 24/7
[…] Morris County

NJ Criminal Defense Lawyers

973-309-7050

Our team of skilled attorneys includes former County and Municipal Prosecutors with over 200 years combined experience and is available to assist you immediately.

Free Consultation

Receiving Stolen Property Lawyer Morristown NJ

Not only is it a crime in the state of New Jersey to steal or unlawfully take the property of another, it is also a punishable crime to receive stolen property under certain circumstances, circumstances, which, if you are landing on this page, you are probably most curious about.  The relevant statute is N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7, which states that a “person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.”  For the purposes of this statute, receiving means “acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”